High_Resolution

Home/ Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Span Advisory Group Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by Span Advisory Group (collectively “SAG”, “us” or “we”) including personal information collected via our website.

SAG is committed to privacy best practice. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) which means we follow the Australian Privacy Principles when we handle personal information.

We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. By submitting personal information, you consent to SAG’s use of such personal information as detailed in the policy.

Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information if:

it is for a lawful purpose that is directly related to the service we provide

it is reasonably necessary for us to have the information.

Use and/or disclosure of personal information

SAG will only use confidential information in the provision of the service you have engaged us to provide.  In addition to this, SAG may at times use the personal information we have collected to market products and services to you.

Use of third parties

SAG shall not intentionally disclose or transfer (and shall take reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorised or accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties (i.e., persons or entities that are not affiliates of SAG) without your consent, except as set out in the policy.

SAG may provide access to your personal information to third party vendors engaged by SAG in the provision of service you have engaged us to deliver; provided that such vendors first agree to maintain the strict confidentiality of such information and provide the same level of data security as provided by SAG.

SAG may be compelled to surrender personal user or customer information to legal authorities without express user consent if presented with a court subpoena or similar legal order, or as required or permitted by the laws, rules, and regulations of any applicable jurisdiction.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us.  The SAG Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take and will write toy you to inform you of the determination.

Contact
our Privacy Officer at
privacy@spanadvisorygroup.com.au